Dianthus Melody Pink (17936 bytes)

Dianthus

"Melody Pink"

line4.gif (1411 bytes)

Sprays of single pink blooms distinguish 'Melody Pink' from other annual dianthus. Bred specifically for use as a cut flower, this dianthus produces one inch flowers with a serrated petal edge giving it an old fashioned lacy look.

Because of its height, about two feet, these plants fit perfectly into the cottage garden. The long stems are desirable for fresh bouquets. 'Melody Pink' will mature at a mid-size garden height of 22-24 inches. 'Melody Pink' is quite heat and cold tolerant offering gardeners many months of abundant flowering. It is relatively disease and pest free, needing only water and fertile soil to perform all season. 'Melody Pink', unlike other dianthus, shows flower color regardless of hot summer temperatures and can be planted before summer annuals because of  its tolerance of cool weather.

The sprays of pink flowers are as attractive in the garden as they are in floral arrangements. Recommended for containers, 'Melody Pink' plants are tall enough to be a focal point in pedestal planters.

'Melody Pink' is easy to grow from seed or plants.  Seeds can be started indoors for earlier blooming plants.

Genus, species:  Dianthus interspecific

Common name: china pink, dianthus

Flower color: pink

Form: single, fringed edge

Size: one inch

Height:  20-24 inches

Width:  8-10 inches

Foliage color:   blue-green

Garden spacing: 8-10 inches

Unique qualities:   length of flowering season, sprays of flowers for cutting

Length of time from sowing seed to flower:  about 80 days

Closest comparisons on market:   'Pink Flash' and 'Prima Donna'

 

 

Information and graphics courtesy of All-America Selections

Back to All America Selections

Back to What's New?

Back to Home

 

 

Ask a Colorado Master Gardener | Calendar | Children | Container GardeningCSU Fact Sheets
Credits | Diseases | FAQ | Flowers | Fruits | Gardening | GlossaryHouseplants | Insects & Pests
Lawn & Grasses | Links | New to Colorado | PHC/IPM | Soil | Shrubs | Trees
Vegetables | Water Gardening | Weeds | What's New | Who We Are | Xeriscape

Search

line4.gif (1411 bytes)

Contact Us | Disclaimer | Equal Opportunity

CSU/Denver County  Extension Master Gardener 2010
888 E. Iliff Avenue,  Denver, CO 80210
(720) 913-5278

E-Mail: denvermg@colostate.edu  

Date last revised: 01/05/2010