Colorado State University

Commander

Commander

COLONEL GREGORY S. MARZOLF
Col Gregory S. Marzolf is commander of the Air Force Reserve Officers Training Corps (AFROTC) Detachment 90, Fort Collins, Colorado.  Detachment 90 is one of 144 AFROTC detachments that is a subordinate to the Holm Center, Maxwell AFB, Alabama.  In this capacity, Col Marzolf leads approximately 165 cadets through a college-level officer training program while serving as the senior Air Force officer at the university, ultimately determining who is commissioned.  In addition to this, Col Marzolf chairs the Department of Aerospace Studies with university status of full professor and instructs a curriculum covering Foundations of the USAF, AF History, Leadership and National Security Affairs.

Colonel Marzolf graduated from the University of Tennessee at Knoxville in 1988 and has served as an F-16 instructor pilot, flight examiner, mission commander, and weapons officer to include teaching at the U.S. Air Force Weapons School.  Col Marzolf has flown combat missions in Operations DENY FLIGHT, PROVIDE COMFORT, and IRAQI FREEDOM. He has served as Commander, 53d Test and Evaluation Group, and prior as the 64th Aggressor Squadron commander and as Deputy Commander, 57th Adversary Tactics Group, all located at Nellis AFB, Nevada.  Prior to these assignments, he served as the Director of Operations for the 421st Fighter Squadron at Hill AFB, Utah.  Colonel Marzolf is a command pilot with more than 2,700 F-16 flying hours.

EDUCATION:
1988    Bachelor of Science, Chemical Engineering, University of Tennessee
1995    Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama, by correspondence
1996    U.S. Air Force F-16 Weapons Instructor Course
2000    Master’s Degree, Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Florida
2001    Master’s Degree, Military Art & Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2002    Master’s Degree, Airpower Art & Science, School of Air & Space Power Studies, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2004    Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama, by correspondence
2009    Master’s Degree, Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS:
1.  Jan 1989 – Feb 1990, student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2.  Mar 1990 – May 1990, student, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, New Mexico
3.  Jun 1990 – Feb 1991, student, F-16 Replacement Training Unit (RTU), Luke AFB, Arizona
4.  Mar 1991 – Sep 1992, F-16 pilot/flight lead, 36th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
5.  Oct 1992 – Aug 1995, F-16 instructor and stan-eval pilot, 23d Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
6.  Sep 1995 – Dec 1995, F-16 instructor pilot, 522d Fighter Squadron, Cannon AFB, New Mexico
7.  Jan 1996 – Jun 1996, student, F-16 Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nevada
8.  Jul 1996 – Dec 1998, F-16 weapons officer, 523d Fighter Squadron, Cannon AFB, New Mexico
9.  Jan 1998 – Jun 2000, F-16 instructor and assistant operations officer, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nevada
10. Jul 2000 – Jun 2001, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
11. Jul 2001 – Jul 2002, student, School of Advanced Air & Space Power Studies, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
12. Aug 2002 – Feb 2004, Chief, Strategic Initiatives Branch, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
13. Mar 2004 – Aug 2005, Chief of Safety, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
14. Sep 2005 – Mar 2006, Chief of Safety for four major air bases in Iraq, 332d Air Expeditionary Wing, Balad AB, Iraq
15. Apr 2005 – Jan 2006, Director of Operations, 421st Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
16. Feb 2006 – Mar 2008, Commander, 64th Aggressor Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nevada
17. Apr 2008 – Jun 2008, Deputy Commander, 57th Adversary Tactics Group, Nellis AFB, Nevada
18.  Jul 2008 – Jun 2009, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
19. July 2009 – July 2011, Commander, 53d Test and Evaluation Group, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada
20. July 2011 – Present, Commander, AFROTC Detachment 90, Fort Collins, Colorado

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating:  Command pilot
Flight hours:  2,700
Aircraft Flown:  F-16

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant                  September 23, 1988
First Lieutenant                      September 23, 1990
Captain                                  September 23, 1992
Major                                     August 1, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel                  February 1, 2003
Colonel                                  June 1, 2008

OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS:
Outstanding Graduate, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, 1990
Distinguished Graduate, Lead-In Fighter Training, 1990
Distinguished Graduate/Outstanding Fighter Pilot Award, F-16 RTU, 1990
Top Academic Graduate, F-16 Weapons Instructor Course, USAF Weapons School, 1996
Graduated with Academic Distinction from the U.S. Air War College