Nicotiana F1 'Perfume Deep Purple' (161131 bytes)

Nicotiana F1 'Perfume Deep Purple'

line4.gif (1411 bytes)

'Perfume Deep Purple' flowers are shaped like stars. The stars shine at night and this is when 'Perfume Deep Purple' begins its performance. The unique quality is the strong fragrance which scents the air in the evening. The fragrance is not wasted during the day when many people are working. The nightly release of the perfume will entice gardeners to relax and linger in their gardens. Consider 'Perfume Deep Purple' as natural aromatherapy. The rich, lavish deep purple flower color is another unique trait, distinct from other nicotianas. 'Perfume Deep Purple' is easily grown from seed, young green bedding plants or flowering pot plants. Nicotiana, named for Jean Nicot, who introduced tobacco to the French Court, needs a sunny location and is perfectly adaptable to container culture.

'Perfume Deep Purple' does not require pinching, pruning or deadheading to maintain a crown of starry blooms all summer. Quite heat tolerant, plants need minimal maintenance. Only water and fertile soil are needed for 'Perfume Deep Purple' to bloom profusely all summer. Grow stars in your garden this summer - plant 'Perfume Deep Purple.'

AAS WINNER DATA

Genus species: Nicotiana x sandarae
Common name: Flowering tobacco
Unique qualities: Fragrance and color
Flower size: 2 inches
Form: Single, star-shaped
Color(s): Purple
Plant height: 20 inches
Width: 18 inches
Garden Spacing: 20-24 inches
Length of time from sowing seed to flower: 9 weeks
Closest comparison(s) on market: 'Nicki Mix,' 'Domino Light Purple'

Photo: Judy Sedbrook

Back to All-America Selections

Back to Flowers

Back to Home


 

Ask a Colorado Master Gardener | Calendar | Children | Container GardeningCSU Fact Sheets
Credits | Diseases | FAQ | Flowers | Fruits | Gardening | GlossaryHouseplants | Insects & Pests
Lawn & Grasses | Links | New to Colorado | PHC/IPM | Soil | Shrubs | Trees
Vegetables | Water Gardening | Weeds | What's New | Who We Are | Xeriscape

Search

line4.gif (1411 bytes)

Contact Us | Disclaimer | Equal Opportunity

CSU/Denver County  Extension Master Gardener 2010
888 E. Iliff Avenue,  Denver, CO 80210
(720) 913-5278

E-Mail: denvermg@colostate.edu  

Date last revised: 01/05/2010