Salvia farinacea 'Evolution' (209826 bytes)

Salvia farinacea 'Evolution'

line4.gif (1411 bytes)

'Evolution' is the first Salvia farinacea with lilac flower spikes. From a distance, 'Evolution' flowers are several shades lighter than its closest comparison. This new color is desirable for garden use as it widens the color choices for "blue" annuals. Belonging to the mint family, ‘Evolution' is easy to grow. Gardeners can begin with seed, young bedding plants or flowering potted plants with the confidence that 'Evolution' will provide continuous color from early summer to the first hard frost. Treated as an annual in the North, 'Evolution' may be a perennial in frost-free areas. Native to Texas, Salvia farinacea is heat and drought tolerant. 'Evolution' is low maintenance. No deadheading is needed for all-season color. Relatively disease and pest free, 'Evolution' will perform best in a full-sun location.

There are two more advantages that 'Evolution' offers gardeners. The plants are quite adaptable and can be grown in patio containers or ceramic pots. The lilac flower spikes can be cut, dried and used as everlasting flowers for bouquets, decorations or craft projects. 'Evolution' deserves a sunny spot in an annual or perennial garden for its non-stop color.

AAS WINNER DATA

Genus species: Salvia farinacea
Common name: Mealycup sage
Unique qualities: New color - lilac
Flower size: 1/2 inch
Form: 5 to 7 inch flower spikes
Color(s): Lilac
Plant height: 16 to 20 inches
Width: 14 to 16 inches
Garden Spacing: 18 inches
Length of time from sowing seed to flower: 100 days
Closest comparison(s) on market: 'Rhea,' and 'Victoria Blue'

Photo: Judy Sedbrook

Back to All-America Selections

Back to Flowers

Back to Home


 

Ask a Colorado Master Gardener | Calendar | Children | Container GardeningCSU Fact Sheets
Credits | Diseases | FAQ | Flowers | Fruits | Gardening | GlossaryHouseplants | Insects & Pests
Lawn & Grasses | Links | New to Colorado | PHC/IPM | Soil | Shrubs | Trees
Vegetables | Water Gardening | Weeds | What's New | Who We Are | Xeriscape

Search

line4.gif (1411 bytes)

Contact Us | Disclaimer | Equal Opportunity

CSU/Denver County  Extension Master Gardener 2010
888 E. Iliff Avenue,  Denver, CO 80210
(720) 913-5278

E-Mail: denvermg@colostate.edu  

Date last revised: 01/05/2010